HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DORIAN A. DILLON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Dillon is Career Field Manager at The United States Air Force Honor Guard, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, District of Columbia. He oversees the scheduling and performance of 320 ceremonial guardsmen over a four state area of responsibility. He manages more than three thousand missions per year from Air Force Funerals to Joint Service ceremonies honoring the President of the United States, Foreign Heads of State and senior Department of Defense and Air Force leaders. Additionally, he performs ceremonial guardsman duties for ceremonies ranging from Presidential and Joint Service events, Air Force arrivals and wreath-laying ceremonies at the Tomb of the Unknowns and the Air Force Memorial, as well as military funerals in Arlington National Cemetery.

 

Chief Dillon entered the Air Force in 1996. He graduated from the Louis F. Garland Fire Academy at Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas, in August 1996. Throughout his career, he has filled a myriad of roles including noncommissioned officer in charge of Base Honor Guard, Master Military Training Instructor, First Sergeant, President Eglin First Sergeant Council and President Misawa Top 3. His assignments include bases in Mississippi, Texas, Florida, Georgia, and South Carolina with leadership roles at the squadron and group levels. He also served overseas in Honduras, Portugal, Japan, and South Korea and deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and Combined Joint Task Force Horn of Africa.

 

Prior to this assignment, he served as the Installation Fire Chief, 628th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina. 

 

EDUCATION

2002 Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala.

1998 Associate of Arts, Occupational Education, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College

2000 Airman Leadership School, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal

2000 Associate of Applied Science, Fire Science, Community College of the Air Force

2002 Military Training Instructor School, Lackland AFB, Texas

2003 Associate of Applied Science, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force

2004 Bachelor of Science, Fire Science, University of Maryland University College, Adelphia, Maryland  

2007 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

2007 Master of Science, Executive Fire Service Leadership, Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, Arizona

2008 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Military Education (Correspondence)

2010 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2010 Associate of Applied Science, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force

2012 U.S. Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Naval Station Newport, Rhode Island

2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2019 Chief Fire Officer, Commission on Professional Credentialing, Center for Public Safety Excellence

 

ASSIGNMENTS or CAREER CHRONOLOGY

  1. September 1996 – February 1999, Firefighter, 81st Civil Engineer Squadron, Keesler AFB, Mississippi (May 1998 – October 1999, Firefighter, 386 Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Ali Al Salem, Kuwait)
  2. February 1999 – February 2000, Fire Rescue Technician, 612th Air Operations Group, Soto Cano Air Base, Honduras
  3. February 2000 – February 2002, NCOIC Base Honor Guard and Fire Inspector, 65th Civil Engineering Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
  4. February 2002 – March 2004, Military Training Instructor, 320d Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
  5. March 2004 – May 2005, MTI, Academics Flight, 737 TRSS, Lackland AFB, Texas
  6. May 2005 – December 2005, Master Military Training Instructor, 322d TRS, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
  7. January 2006 – May 2008, NCOIC Emergency Communications Center, 96th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida (May 2008 – September 2008, Assistant Fire Chief, 380th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates)
  8. May 2008 – Jan 2009, Station Chief, 96th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
  9. January 2009 – January 2010, District Fire Chief, 96th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
  10. January 2010 – January 2012, First Sergeant, 53d Electronic Warfare Group, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
  11. January 2012 – December 2012, First Sergeant, 96th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
  12. January 2013 – June 2015, Deputy Fire Chief, 35th Civil Engineering Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
  13. June 2015 – June 2016, Installation Fire Chief, 35th Civil Engineer Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
  14. July 2016 – Sep 2017, Installation Fire Chief, 23d Civil Engineer Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia
  15. October 2017 – October 2018, Installation Fire Chief, 51th Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
  16. October 2018 – November 2019, Installation Fire Chief, 628 Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina
  17. November 2019 – Present, Career Field Manager & Chief Enlisted Manager, The USAF Honor Guard, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1997 Airman of the Year, 81st Civil Engineer Squadron

1998 Promoted Senior Airman Below-the-Zone

2000 Airman of the Year, 65th Air Base Wing

2001 Honor Guard Member of the Year, 65th Air Base Wing

2002 Excellence in Instruction Award, Military Training Instructor School

2003 Military Training Instructor Rookie of the Year, 320th Training Recruit Squadron

2004 Master Military Training Instructor (Blue Rope), Air Force Basic Training

2005 Air Education & Training Command Master Instructor

2005 Training Manager of the Year, 737th Training Group

2005 Master Military Training Instructor of the Year, 322d Training Recruit Squadron

2007 Commandant’s Leadership Award, NCO Academy

2008 Okaloosa County Fire Officer of the Year

2008 NCO of the Year, 96th Civil Engineer Group

2010 Air Combat Command First Sergeant of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman First Class Mar 1996

Senior Airman (BTZ) Jan 1998

Staff Sergeant Feb 2001

Technical Sergeant Jun 2005

Master Sergeant Jun 2009

Senior Master Sergeant Jan 2013

Chief Master Sergeant Jul 2016

 

(Current as of December 2020)