Lieutenant Colonel PETER E. MASK

Lieutenant Colonel Peter E. Mask is the Commander of the U.S. Air Force Honor Guard, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for leading 285 Airmen in more than 3,500 Department of the Air Force and joint service ceremonies performed annually for the President, Secretary of Defense, Secretary of the Air Force, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Chief of Space Operations, and other dignitaries worldwide. He ensures the Air Force complies with the congressional mandate to provide Air Force and Space Force veterans with appropriate military honors at Arlington National Cemetery and other cemeteries in the surrounding five-state region. He is also responsible for the policies, training, and performance standards of more than 225 Air Force and Space Force base honor guard units worldwide.


Lieutenant Colonel Mask earned his commission in 2003 as a part of the University of Alabama's AFROTC program. He has served for over 18 years in a variety of duties and career fields as a Program Manager, Deputy Division Chief, Flight Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, White House Social Aide, Chief, J4 Budget and Programs for the Army in Iraq, Chief, Director’s Action Group, Flight Commander/Instructor, Director of Support for Officer Training School, Deputy Chief of Field Training for Headquarters AFROTC and Aide-de-Camp for the President and Commander of Air University. In the Air Force Reserve, he served as a Logistics Readiness Officer for the 25th Aerial Port Squadron, 908th Airlift Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama and as Chief, High-level Congressional Inquiries, Policy Integration, Headquarters Air Force Reserve, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., and dual-hatted as the Section Commander for the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing and Headquarters, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland.


EDUCATION
2003 Bachelor of Science, Marketing, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 2003 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, Ala.
2003 Acquisition Officer Training, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. 2005 Space and Missile Fundamentals, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 2011 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.
2011 Air Command & Staff College (in correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.
2011 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2003 – May 2004, ICBM Prime Contract Management Officer, ICBM System Program Office, Hill AFB, Utah
2. May 2004 – July 2005, Program Manager, Remote Visual Assessment Program, 526 ICBMSW, Hill AFB, Utah
3. July 2005 – March 2006, Deputy Division Chief, 526 Ground Systems Sustainment Group, Hill AFB, Utah
4. March 2006 – March 2008, Flight Commander, USAF Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
5. March 2008 – March 2009, Assistant Director of Operations, USAF Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
6.March 2009 – July 2009, MGUE Tech Requirements Document Lead, GPS Directorate, Los Angeles AFB, Calif. (July 2009 – February 2010, Chief, J4 Budget & Procurement, United States Forces-Iraq, Phoenix Base, Iraq)
7. February 2010 – September 2011, Deputy Program Manager, GPS Directorate, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
8. September 2011 - March 2013, Chief, Director’s Action Group, GPS Directorate, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
9. March 2013 – May 2014, Flight Commander/Instructor, 23d TRS & 24th TRS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. May 2014 - April 2015, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander & President, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. April 2015 – September 2017, Logistics Readiness Officer, 25 APS, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. September 2017 – March 2018, Student Squadron Commander, Detachment 12, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. March 2018 – October 2018, Director of Support, 24th TRS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. October 2018 – September 2019, Deputy Chief, Field Training, HQ AFROTC, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. October 2019 – November 2021, Chief, High-level Congressional Inquiries, HQ AF Reserve, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. November 2021 – June 2023, Section Commander, Air Force District of Washington & 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
17. June 2023 – Present, Commander, U.S. Air Force Honor Guard, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2009 – February 2010, Chief, J4 Budget & Procurement, United States Forces-Iraq, Phoenix Base, Iraq as a Captain

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Iraqi Campaign Medal
 

(Current as of June 2023)